670 P.2d 520 | Idaho | 1983
[…] For example, I do not know what constitutes income..."

Although not raised in the application, petitioner now contends in his response to the answer to his application that the writ of mandate proceeding violated his Fifth Amendment Right against self incrimination.

While mandamus as an extraordinary remedy and special proceeding has an ancient history, its use to compel the filing of tax returns is a recent development.

The legislature in providing for the use of a writ of mandate to compel the filing of tax returns (I.C. 63-3030A) obviously intended the statute to be read in pari materia to the general writ of mandate statute (I.C. 7-301 et seq.). The general statute is referred to in the tax statute in providing that "Proceedings upon such suits shall be in accordance with chapter 3, title 7, Idaho Code." (I.C. 63-3030A). Problems exist, however, in reconciling the two statutes.