670 P.2d 520 | Idaho | 1983
[…] To require a showing as a predicate to issuance of the writ that the taxpayer has earned taxable income and the amount of his tax liability would in effect render the filing of a return redundant and would duplicate the enforcement provisions provided by Idaho Code 63-3070.

Procedurally, I think it is also clear that the legislature did not intend the requirement of the general writ of mandate statute that there be no "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law" (I.C. 7-303) to apply to the use of the writ under I.C. 63-3030A. This is made clear in the following language from the statute: "Nothing in this section shall limit the remedies otherwise available to the State Tax Commission under this chapter or by any other laws of this state." The Oregon Supreme Court has given their statute the same construction. (Department of Revenue v. McCann, supra).