Mitchell International Enterprises, Inc. v. Daly
[…] A threat to do what one has a legal right to do is not duress. Starks v. Field, 198 Wash. 593, 89 P.2d 513 (1939). There is no allegation of any other action on the part of Mitchell sufficient to constitute duress.

[4] Mitchell also argues that since the note called for money payments, the court cannot rewrite the agreement to allow payment in property. There is nothing, however, to prevent a holder of a note from accepting payment in some form other than money. Lutz v. Gatlin, 22 Wash. App. 424, 590 P.2d 359 (1979). Daly still should have the opportunity to show consent or estoppel.

[5] RCW 4.56.060 provides:

If the amount of the setoff, duly established, be equal to the plaintiff's debt or demand, judgment shall be rendered that the plaintiff take nothing by his action; if it be less than the plaintiff's debt or demand, the plaintiff shall have judgment for the residue only.

At one point, Mitchell appears to argue that under RCW 4.56.060 it is entitled to the residue after the jury award is deducted from whatever amount is prayed for in its complaint. This clearly goes too far.