58 Ill. App. 3d 897 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1978
[…] As also stated in General Grocer Co. v. Bachar (3d Dist. 1977), 51 Ill. App. 3d 907, 911, 365 N.E.2d 1106:
“A reviewing court may not reverse the judgment of a trial court merely because different conclusions could be drawn. An opposite conclusion must be clearly evidenced from all the evidence before the trial court’s judgment can be reversed.”
The petitioners in the instant case were seeking to disconnect their properties from the E-CFPD pursuant to section 15 of “An Act in relation to fire protection districts” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127½, par. 35), which provides in part:
“Whenever any property within a fire protection district, organized under the provisions of this Act, does not have the territorial qualifications described in Section 1 of this Act [Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127½, par. 21], or is not reasonably protected by the district from the hazards of fire or would receiver greater benefit of service from another such district or other municipal corporation, 000 the owner or owners of such property may detach and disconnect such property from such fire protection district at any time before such district has incurred any bonded indebtedness e e # ”
We have reviewed the record in this cause and conclude that the trial court’s determinations were not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.