58 Ill. App. 3d 897 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1978
[…] Since petitioners represent approximately \Q% of the assessed valuation of the E-CFPD, we agree with the court that, under the circumstances of this case, petitioners did not sustain their burden of proof that the disconnection of their properties would not impair the ability of the E-CFPD to provide fully adequate fire protection to the properties remaining in the E-CFPD.
Petitioners also argue that the trial court erred in not entering findings of fact with respect to each of the individual properties. Section 15 provides that:
“If the court, upon hearing such petition [for disconnection], finds that the petition complies with the provisions of this Act and that the allegations of the petition are true the court shall enter an order and decree detaching and disconnecting such property from such district * ” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127½, par. 35.)
We note from the trial court’s memorandum, that the trial court did consider the proofs adduced with respect to each piece of property specifically, and that the court made its determination based upon those proofs.