Missouri Valley Walnut Co. v. Snider
[…] Mr. Baber stated with respect to the accuracy of inspectors' records, that "inspectors are responsible individuals trained in their jobs." By experience, he can check the "reasonable" accuracy of inspectors' figures. The company scales and measures the logs when received at either of its plants (St. Joseph or Springfield), and credit against the advance payment is made on the scaling. Mr. Snider and Mr. Pannell confirmed the arrangements for scaling.

The Uniform Business Records Act, Section 490.680, RSMo. provides:

"A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was *328 made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

The Act has been construed to render ineffective the objection that the record in question constitutes hearsay and that the preparer may not be present for cross-examination, Tri-State Motor Transit Co. v. Navajo Freight, 528 S.W.2d 475 (Mo.