475 S.W.2d 25 | Mo. | 1971
[…] Ark.-Mo. Power Co., 8 Cir., 55 F.2d 560; Mo. Pub. Service Corp. v. Fairbanks, Morse & Co., 8 Cir., 95 F.2d 1, 3 [1]; Ark.-Mo. Power Corp. v. City of Kennett, 8 Cir., 113 F.2d 595, 596 [1], In order for the complainant to be entitled to injunctive protection however, the activities of the competitor must be unlawful. If the activities of Co-op in Miner are lawful, then Utility is not entitled to injunctive relief. Ark.-Mo. Power Co. v. City of Kennett, 8 Cir., 78 F.2d 911, 914 [3].
Co-op is a rural electric cooperative organized and operating pursuant to Chap. 394. Section 394.080 entitled “Powers of cooperative” provides, in part, that a cooperative shall have power:
“(4) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten per cent of the number of its members . . . .”
“(7) To construct, purchase, take, receive, lease as lessee, or otherwise acquire, and to own, hold, use, equip, maintain, and operate, . . . .” (Emphasis ours.)