475 S.W.2d 25 | Mo. | 1971
[…] “(10) To construct, maintain and operate electric transmission and distribution lines along, upon, under and across all public thoroughfares, including without limitation, all roads, highways, streets, alleys, bridges and causeways, and upon, under and across all publicly owned lands, subject, however, to the requirements in respect of the use of such thoroughfares and lands that are imposed by the respective authorities having jurisdiction thereof upon corporations constructing or operating electric transmission and distribution lines or systems . . . .”
Section 393.010 sets forth the powers of gas, electric and water companies (utilities) and provides in part:
“Any corporation formed or subject to Chapter 351 . . . shall have full power to manufacture and sell and to furnish such quantities of . . electricity . . as may be required by the city, town or village and such corporations shall have the power to lay conductors for conveying electricity . . through the streets, alleys and squares of any city, town or village with the consent of the municipal authorities thereof under such reasonable regulations as such authorities may prescribe, and such companies are authorized to set their poles . . . wires . . along, across or under any of the public roads, streets and waters of this state in such manner as not to incommode the public in the use of such roads, streets and waters.” (Emphasis ours.)
Section 393.170 pertains to the regulation of utility companies by the P.S.C. and provides in part:
“1. No electric corporation . . . shall begin construction of a . . electric plant . . . without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission.