475 S.W.2d 25 | Mo. | 1971
[…] It would seem axiomatic that the state can exercise its sovereign power to grant the right to operate within corporate limits directly and without requiring municipal consent if it chooses to do so.
The statutes bearing on the question at hand are § 394.080 — Power of cooperative —§ 393.010 — Corporations supplying gas, electricity or water — powers—§ 393.170— Approval of incorporation and franchises— certificate — and § 71.520 — relating to all cities and towns — Certain privileges granted
Section 394.080 provides, in part, that a rural electric co-operative shall have power :
“(4) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members . . . and to other persons not in excess of ten per cent of the number of its members . . . ;
“(7) To construct, purchase and to own, hold, use, equip, maintain, and operate . . . electric transmission and distribution lines or systems which shall be deemed necessary, convenient or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the co-operative is organized ;