475 S.W.2d 25 | Mo. | 1971
[…] (Emphasis ours.)
Section 393.170 pertains to the regulation of utility companies by the P.S.C. and provides in part:
“1. No electric corporation . . . shall begin construction of a . . electric plant . . . without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission.
“2. No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted . . . without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. Before such certificate shall be issued a certified copy of the charter of such corporation shall be filed in the office of the commission, together with a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation, showing that it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities.”
Section 71.520 relating to the authority of all cities and towns to, by ordinance, grant an electric franchise provides: