No. 8-12 | Temp. Emerg. Ct. App. | Jul 21, 1981
[…] A “Notice of Probable Violation” is the manner in which an enforcement proceeding is commenced by the agency. Before final remedial action is taken, the Office of Enforcement must issue a “Proposed Remedial Order,” and prove the validity of that order before the Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA) of the DOE. 10 C.F.R. § 205.192A. The OHA has the power to order corrective action at the conclusion of its hearings and proceedings. 10 C.F.R. § 205.199B. A right of appeal from orders of the OHA is provided, within the agency, to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. 10 C.F.R. § 205.199C. “In order to exhaust administrative remedies, a person who is entitled to appeal a Remedial Order issued by the Office of Hearings and Appeals must file a timely appeal and await a decision on the merits. Any Remedial Order that is not appealed within the 30-day period shall become effective as a final Order of the DOE and is not subject to review by any court.” 10 C.F.R. § 205.199C(e).

In this instance, of course, we are not dealing with a Proposed Remedial Order, or with any corrective action by the agency. Our case is at the initial stage of the proceedings — the issuance of a Notice of Probable Violation.