469 S.W.2d 72 | Ark. | 1971
[…] # * #
Only a complete absence of probative facts to support the verdict reached by the jury would justify this court in substituting its conclusions for those of the jury. Lavender v. Kurn, 327 U. S. 645, 652, 66 S. Ct. 740, 90 L. Ed. 916. We cannot say as a matter of law that the plaintiff was guilty of negligence which was the sole, proximate cause of this accident.”
The above cited cases are by no means all the Federal Court decisions construing the Federal Employers’ Liability Act as amended by 45 U. S. C. A. § 54 (1939), but they point up the general attitude of the courts “where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.”
In the case at bar the 80% negligence attributed to Missouri Pacific seems out of all proportion to the negligence of Ballard and Pack under the evidence as we view the record; but, in Mumma v.