Missouri Pac. R. v. Road Improvement Dist. No. 1
[…] This is not a standard set up by the Legislature as a basis by which the board was authorized to measure and fix benefits and make assessments ; it is clearly no more than a limitation on the power of the board as to the extent of benefits to be assessed by it.

There is another serious objection. The Constitution of Arkansas (article 16, § 5), exempts from general taxation:

“Public property used exclusively for public purposes.; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.”

The Supreme Court of Arkansas, in construing this section of the Constitution, held in Board of Improvement v. School District, 56 Ark. 354, 19 S. W. 969, 16 L. R. A. 418, 35 Am. St.