Missouri Municipal League v. State
[…] Sections 640.100 to 640.140, RSMo 1978. Effective on August 1, 1978, the Act gave the state the authority to enforce state laws for public drinking water. Section 640.100 required the state to enact rules and regulations for testing of public drinking water. Section 640.100.4 provided that the division of health “shall” provide testing free of charge. Section 640.100.4, RSMo 1978.

On November 4, 1980, the people of Missouri amended the Missouri Constitution with the passage of the Hancock Amendment. The Hancock Amendment is codified in article X, sections 16 through 24 of the Missouri Constitution. Section 21 makes it unconstitutional for the state to reduce “the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions” as of the effective date of the amendment. Mo. Const., art. X, section 21.

*402In 1982, the general assembly amended section 640.100.4 to require the Department of Natural Resources to collect fees to cover the reasonable costs of laboratory services and program administration (LSPA fees).