Missouri Municipal League v. State
[…] The testing requirement is currently codified in section 640.100.3, RSMo Supp.1995.

In 1994, the Safe Drinking Water Commission promulgated LSPA fee regulations. 10 CSR 60-16.030. Since promulgation of 10 CSR 60-16.030, the state funds approximately eighty-eight percent of the costs of water testing and program administration and the political subdivisions twelve percent. On the date the Hancock Amendment became effective, the state provided water testing without charge to all public water suppliers.

Missouri Municipal League contends that section 640.100.4, RSMo Supp.1992, and 10 CSR 60-16.030 violate Missouri Constitution, article X, section 21, which provides in pertinent part, “The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions.” This Court agrees.

Water testing was an existing activity at the time the Hancock Amendment was enacted. Section 640.100.4, RSMo 1978. The state has reduced the state financed proportion of the costs of water testing.