Missouri Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Cameron Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The General Assembly declared, in § 376.715.2, that the purpose of §§ 376.715 to 376.758 was “to protect, subject to certain limitations, the persons specified in [§ 376.717.1] against failure in the performance of contractual obligations, under life and health insurance policies and annuity contracts specified in [§ 376.717.2] because of the impairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the policies or contracts.”

The General Assembly said that the persons it wanted to protect were “owners of or certificate holders under [policies or contracts specified in § 376.717] and who ... are residents of this state[.]” Section 376.717.1(2). It said, in § 376.717.1(1), that it also wanted to protect “persons who, regardless of where they reside, except for nonresident certificate holders under group policies or contracts, are the beneficiaries, assignees or payees of the persons covered under [§ 376.717.1(2)].” It defined “person” as “any individual, corporation, partnership, association or voluntary organization[.]” Section 376.718(11).