Missouri Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Cameron Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The circuit court concluded that, because Executive Life did not issue any of the annuities involved in this case to individuals and none were owned by individuals, § 376.718(2) precluded application of §§ 376.715 to 376.758 to them. The circuit court erred in its interpretation.

The General Assembly mandated, in § 376.758.2, that §§ 376.715 to 376.758 be construed “liberally ... to effect the purpose under subsection 2 of section 376.715 which shall constitute an aid and guide to interpretation.” The General Assembly declared, in § 376.715.2, that the purpose of §§ 376.715 to 376.758 was “to protect, subject to certain limitations, the persons specified in [§ 376.717.1] against failure in the performance of contractual obligations, under life and health insurance policies and annuity contracts specified in [§ 376.717.2] because of the impairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the policies or contracts.”

The General Assembly said that the persons it wanted to protect were “owners of or certificate holders under [policies or contracts specified in § 376.717] and who ... are residents of this state[.]” Section 376.717.1(2).