268 F. Supp. 214 | E.D. Mo. | 1967
[…] As to the first issue above, a tax refund case such as the present one is in the nature of an action for money had and received, and it is incumbent upon the plaintiff to prove the exact dollar amount to which it is entitled. Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 52 S.Ct. 145, 76 L.Ed. 293; Missouri Pacific Railroad Co. v. United States, 338 F.2d 668, 168 Ct.Cl. 86. Thus, the plaintiff must not only prove that taxes were withheld by the Mexican railroads, but it must also prove the exact amount of these taxes. Section 905 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
“The credits provided in this subpart shall be allowed only if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary or his delegate—
“(1) the total amount of income derived from sources without the United States, determined as provided in part I,
“(2) the amount of income derived from each country, the tax paid or accrued to which is claimed as a credit under this subpart, such amount to be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, and
“(3) all other information necessary for the verification and computation of such credits.”