Missouri Federation of the Blind v. National Federation of the Blind of Missouri, Inc.
[…] The statute in question in relevant part is as follows:

“In all cases where two or more such corporations . . . claim the right to the same name or names substantially similar . . . , the organization which was first organized and used the name and first became incorporated . . . under the laws of the United States or of any state . shall be entitled in this state to the prior and exclusive use of such name, and the rights of such . . . corporations and of individual members shall be fixed and determined accordingly.” Section 417.150(2) RSMo 1969.

The thrust of the contention is that the last phrase “and the rights of said societies, associations, corporations or organizations and of their individual members shall be fixed and determined accordingly,” gives rise to a right in the defendant to the use of this name as a “member” of the National Federation of the Blind.