Missouri Ethics Commission v. Wilson
[…] An employee, therefore, must satisfy section 105.450’s definition of “decision-making public servant” before being required to file a financial interest statement pursuant to section 105.483. Contrary to the Ethics Commission’s contention, mere designation as a decision-making public servant does not invoke the status of decision-making public servant under section 105.450. Missouri Ethics Comm’n v. Cornford, 955 S.W.2d 32, 35 (W.D.Mo. 1997). While designating a person as a decision-making public servant is required, section 105.450 also requires that designated decision-making public servants “[exercise] supervisory authority over the negotiation of contracts, or [have] the legal authority to adopt or vote on the adoption of rules and regulations with the force of law or [exercise] primary supervisory responsibility over purchasing decisions.” § 105.450 RSMo. An employee, therefore, is not required to file a financial interest statement unless the persons is both identified as a decision-making public servant and satisfies the statutory definition of “decision-making public servant.” Cornford, 955 S.W.2d at 35.