Missouri Ethics Commission v. Wilson
[…] He asserts that because he did not satisfy the statutory definition of decision-making public servant he was not required to file a financial interest statement. The Ethics Commission counters that Mr. Wilson’s designation by the University as a decision-making public servant automatically required him to file a financial interest statement and, in any event, Mr. Wilson met the statutory definition of decision-making public servant.

Section 105.483 requires that “[a]ny person identified as a decision-making public servant pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 105.450” file a financial interest statement. § 105.483, RSMo 1994. Section 105.450(6) defines a “[djecision-making public servant” as “an official, appointee or employee of the offices or entities delineated in paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subdivision who exercises supervisory authority over the negotiation of contracts, or has the legal authority to adopt or vote on the adoption of rules and regulations with the force of law or exercises primary supervisory responsibility over purchasing decisions and is designated by one of the following officials or entities as a decision-making public servant: (i) A board of regents or board of curators of a state institution of higher education.” § 105.450(6), RSMo 1994 (emphasis added).