955 S.W.2d 32 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Review of the AHC’s decision is limited to whether the decision is “supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record or whether it was arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, unlawful or in excess of its jurisdiction.” Evangelical Retirement Homes of Greater St. Louis, Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n, 669 S.W.2d 548, 552 (Mo. banc 1984).
Section 105.450(6) defines a decision-making public servant as an “official, appointee or employee of the offices or entities delineated in paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subdivision who exercises supervisory authority over the negotiation of contracts, or has the legal authority to adopt or vote on the adoption of rules and regulations with the force of law or exercises primary supervisory responsibility over purchasing decisions -” (emphasis added). The evidence showed that Cornford engaged in negotiation of contracts, but there was no evidence that he had supervisory authority over the negotiation of contracts.