Missouri Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services v. Trinity Lutheran Hospital
[…] The circuit court declared the psychiatric cap void and invalid as applied to Trinity and ordered DMS to reimburse Trinity for the deficiencies caused by the cap since October 18,1993.

DMS first argues that the AHC erred in applying Great Plains because Trinity did not cite to Great Plains and because Trinity failed to allege procedural violations of the Boren Amendment in its complaint. DMS claims the AHC could not consider a legal theory not presented by Trinity.

Under § 536.070(6), the AHC is required to “take official notice of all matters of which the courts take judicial notice.” § 536.070(6).3 The function of the AHC is to apply existing law to the facts in order to resolve the issues before it. State Tax Comm’n v. Administrative Hearing Comm’n, 641 S.W.2d 69, 75 (Mo. banc 1982).