126 S.W.3d 360 | Mo. | 2003
[…] The aggrieved or losing party then has standing to appeal the Commission's decision to the circuit court.
Although respondents concede that section 370.081.5 controls, they urge this Court to adopt by analogy the case law definition of "aggrieved," as it has been applied to the term "aggrieved" in section 536.100, the statute providing judicial review of "contested cases" under the Missouri Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA). In pertinent part, section 536.100 states that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who was aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof...." As this Court held in Hertz Corp. v.