Missouri Ass'n of Club Executives, Inc. v. State
[…] III. Standard of Review

An act of the legislature carries a strong presumption of constitutionality.[2] This Court resolves all doubts in favor of the procedural and substantive validity of legislative acts.[3] Attacks against legislative action founded on constitutionally imposed procedural limitations are not favored.[4] An act of the legislature must clearly and undoubtedly violate a constitutional procedural limitation before this Court will hold it unconstitutional.[5]

IV. Discussion

Article III, section 21, of the Missouri Constitution provides that "no law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose." Section 23 provides that "no bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title . . ." As this Court has explained: