304 So. 2d 637 | Miss. | 1974
[…] We agree with the decision of the Georgia Supreme Court in National Advertising Co. v. State Highway Department, supra. Accordingly, we hold that section 49-23-17 does not violate the Fourteenth Amendment.
The decree of the trial court is reversed and remanded for the entry of a decree enforcing the provisions of the act.
Reversed, rendered and remanded.
INZER, ROBERTSON, WALKER and BROOM, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 49-23-5 provides: "No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main-traveled way of the interstate or primary highways in this state, except the following: ... ." This section provides six exceptions, none of which is applicable to this case.