766 So. 2d 783 | Miss. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Id. at 829. The inadequate documentation of the Board’s rules and regulations were exactly why the chancellor reversed the Board. Id. The Mississippi Supreme Court found that Belk could not raise matters at the appeal level which were not objected to during the administrative hearing. Id. Since she did not object at the hearing held by the Board, she was precluded from raising these issues on appeal. Id. at 829-30.
¶ 16. Also, Miss.Code Ann. § 25-9-132(2) (Rev.1999) states:
The scope of review of the circuit court in such cases shall be limited to a review of the record made before the employee appeals board or hearing officer to determine if the action of the employer appeals board is unlawful for the reason that it was:
(a) Not supported by any substantial evidence;
(b) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(c) In violation of some statutory or constitutional right of the employee.
¶ 17. Based upon Belk and the above quoted statute we find the circuit court improperly considered these matters which were outside the record of the June 18, 1996 EAB hearing. We therefore reverse the Circuit Court of Sunflower County.
II.
WHETHER THE DECISION OF THE EMPLOYEE APPEALS BOARD IS UNLAWFUL FOR THE REASON THAT IT WAS: A) NOT SUPPORTED BY ANY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE; B) ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS; OR C) IN VIOLATION OF SOME STATUTORY OR CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT OF THE APPELLEE?
¶ 18. The MDOC maintains that the decision of the EAB was supported by substantial evidence and not arbitrary and capricious and should have been affirmed.
¶ 19. The standard of review for this Court “of an administrative agency’s findings and decisions is well established.” Routt v.