FACTS AN PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Pabst points to a number of letters, including a letter from the California Beer and Beverage Distributors, that were submitted to legislators and that stated the authors' view that section 25000.2"takes the brewer out of the process and effectively out of litigation" and thus "will end brand transfer litigation to the economic benefit of both brewers and California beer distributors."
Third, Pabst notes that section 25000.2 provides that "arbitration" conducted under its auspices "shall be the means of determining compensation ... for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights" ( § 25000.2, subd. (f), italics added), and asserts that the word "the" implies that section 25000.2's remedy is exclusive.