40 F. Supp. 174 | D. Maryland | 1941
[…] This case was previously before the Court on a motion of the defendant to dismiss the bill of complaint, on the ground that this Court had no jurisdiction to determine, in advance of a ruling by the Interstate Commerce Commission, whether the plaintiff is one whose activities affect the safety of operation of interstate motor vehicles, within the meaning of Sec. 13(b) (1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(b) (1), exempting employees with respect to whom the Commission has power to establish requirements concerning qualifications and maximum hours for service. This section is as follows: “The provi-sions of section 207 [fixing maximum' hours of work] shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee with respect to whom the Interstate Commerce Commission has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 304 of Title 49;
49 U.S.C.A. § 304(a) (1) and (2) which is part of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935, provides as follows:
“Powers and duties generally. It shall be the duty of the Commission—