40 F. Supp. 174 | D. Maryland | 1941
[…] The questions taken together constitute a
In Remer v. Czaja, D.C., 36 F.Supp. 629, this Court ruled that an employee whose wages were not reduced below the minimum requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, although his wage reduction occurred at the time when wages of fellow employees were increased to meet these minimum requirements could not recover from his employer the amount of wages of which he was deprived by such reduction. While that decision did not involve the precise question here in issue but had to do with the interpretation to be placed on the last sentence of Section 18 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 218, which reads as follows: “No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter,” the underlying principle which governed this Court in its decision in that case is the same which it is believed must control here.
Our conclusion also finds support in at least two decisions of other District Courts: Reeves v.