MISS. STATE TAX COM'N v. Jenkins
[…] According *94 to the provisions of Section 67-1-37(b), the Commission was authorized to revoke the alcoholic beverage sales permit of Jenkins for either or both of these violations. The Commission did not exceed its authority in so doing.

II. THE CHANCELLOR EXCEEDED HER AUTHORITY AND/OR HER DISCRETION IN REVERSING THE ADMINISTRATIVE DECISION OF THE COMMISSION.

The chancellor's opinion makes it clear that her decision was based entirely on a review of the authority granted the Commission by Section 67-1-71(d). That section provides:

The Commission may revoke or suspend any permit issued by it for a violation of by the permittee of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the regulations promulgated under it by the commission.
Permits must be revoked or suspended for the following causes:
... (d) Two (2) or more convictions or one or more of the clerks, agents or employees of the permittee, of any violation of this chapter upon the premises covered by such permit within a period of two (2) years... .

The learned chancellor proceeded under the assumption, erroneously provided by counsel for the Commission during oral arguments, that Section 67-1-71(d) was the sole basis for the Commission's revocation of Jenkins' permit.