Miskimon v. Miskimon
[…] Santia v Bd of *399 State Canvassers, 152 Mich. App. 1, 5; 391 NW2d 504 (1986), quoting Pittsfield Twp v City of Saline, 103 Mich. App. 99, 104-105; 302 NW2d 608 (1981). To resolve a perceived ambiguity, a court will look to the object of the statute, the evil or mischief which it is designed to remedy, and will apply a reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute's purpose. Id. Also, ambiguous statutes will be interpreted as a whole and construed so as to give effect to each provision and to produce a harmonious and consistent result. Id.

As stated in MCL 780.152; MSA 25.225(2), "[t]he purposes of this act are to improve, extend, and make uniform by reciprocal legislation the enforcement of duties of support." The act is procedural only, it does not create any duties of family support. It is concerned solely with the enforcement of the already existing duties when the obligee is in one state and the obligor is in another.