Mishler v. Commonwealth
[…] 75 Pa. C. S. §1542(a) states in pertinent part:

§1542. Revocation of habitual offender’s license (a) General rule.—The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A “habitual offender” shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.

*62075 Pa. C. S. § 1542(b)(5) states in pertinent part:

(b) Offenses enumerated.—Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(5) Any felony in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved.

75 Pa. C. S. §1542(e) states:

(e) Additional offenses.—Any additional offense committed within a period of five years shall result in a revocation for an additional period of two years.