Misenheimer v. Misenheimer
[…] We agree, however, with the trial judge that the slayer statute applies in conjunction with the anti-lapse statute and that subsection (a) of the anti-lapse statute is the applicable provision.

The relevant section of the slayer statute, G.S. 31A-4, provides that “[t]he slayer shall be deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent . . .” and further that “[w]here the decedent dies testate as to property which would have passed to the slayer pursuant to the will, such property shall pass as if the decedent had died intestate with respect thereto, unless otherwise disposed of by the will.”