Mirta Rosa Valenzuela v. United States
[…] See id. at art. X.

. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-96 govern the limited role of the courts in extradition proceedings. Specifically, § 3184 instructs an extradition judge to conduct a hearing to determine whether there is "evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention.” 18 U.S.C. § 1384. If the evidence is sufficient, the judge certifies the extraditability of the individual in custody to the Secretary of State. Id.