247 F. Supp. 214 | S.D. Cal. | 1965
[…] This, then, leaves the question of whether the federal stock transfer tax of $1,592.60 constitutes a deductible business expense within the meaning of Title 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Plaintiff contends that it is. The Government contends that the tax is in fact a selling cost and may only be offset against the selling price in determining capital loss or gain.
In the years in question the law applicable to this problem was contained in the following sections:
Section 212 provided in part:
Ҥ 212. Expenses for production of income
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
“(1) for the production or collection of income; * *
Section 164(b) provided:
Ҥ 164. Taxes
******
(b) Deduction denied in case of certain taxes. — No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes:
* * * * * *