247 F. Supp. 214 | S.D. Cal. | 1965
[…] The defendant contends that under the above facts, and as a matter of law, plaintiff’s loss of $905,861.47 was a capital loss, subject to the provisions of Title 26 U.S.C. § 1211(a) and not an ordinary loss subject to the carryback provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 172. With this contention I agree.
The characterization of the loss is dependent upon whether the securities involved in plaintiff’s activities constituted capital assets within the meaning of Title 26 U.S.C. § 1221 which provides:
Ҥ 1221. Capital asset defined
“For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘capital asset’ means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include—
“(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business; * *
Securities aside from those sold by dealers in the usual course of their business do not fall within any of these express exclusions of this section. Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. United States, 303 F.2d 916, 157 Ct.Cl. 886 (1962).