Case Information
[…] E. Legislation
Finally, Defendant argues that the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), not CIPA, December 12, 2024 “should control.” Mot. at 10. Specifically, Defendant asserts that CCPA should control because it was “enacted after CIPA’s pen register provisions and specifically regulates the data collection at issue here.” Id.
However, CCPA does not preempt CIPA. In fact, CCPA states that “law relating to consumers’ personal information should be construed to harmonize with the provisions of this title.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.175. CCPA explicitly states that “in the event of a conflict between other laws and the provisions of this title, the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.” Id. Thus, CCPA and CIPA are complementary.