Miriam Estrada-Izquierdo v. Awilda Aponte-Roque, Etc.
[…] . In argument before the district court, Aponte’s counsel raised abstention only in the context of Estrada’s due process claim. See Hearing Transcript at 78.

. In addition to finding political discrimination, the district court, at the end of its opinion, also noted disagreement with Aponte’s interpretation of the regulation, and maintained that Estrada was entitled to permanency. We do not interpret this statement as a holding of the court because it was unnecessary both to the finding of discrimination and to the relief granted. Accordingly we do not review it.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides that state and territorial statutes and judicial proceedings "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.”

. We are at a loss to understand the dissent's assertion that ‘‘[i]t has not been seriously suggested that, on a motion or in a proceeding prosecuted on Vega’s behalf, the courts of Puer-to Rico would not enforce the Cabiya decree against the Secretary.”