927 So. 2d 1113 | La. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] [4] "The seller warrants the buyer against redhibitory defects, or vices, in the thing sold." La. C.C. art. 2520. (Our emphasis.) A redhibitory defect has also been defined in the jurisprudence as a "physical imperfection or deformity, a lacking of a necessary component or level of quality." Downs v. Hammett Properties, Inc., 39,568, p. 5 (La.App. 2nd Cir.4/6/05), 899 So.2d 792, 796, citing Williams v. Louisiana Machinery Company, Inc., 387 So.2d 8, 11 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1980).
[5] Louisiana Civil Code art. 2524 provides:
The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use.
When the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose.
If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations.
Under this article, if the thing sold is not reasonably fit but is free of redhibitory defects, the buyer's action is one for breach of contract and not redhibition. La. C.C. art. 2524, Revision Comment (b) 1993.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 2529 provides: