Mirabella v. Kickliter
[…] et seq., Florida Statutes 1943, and F.S.A., the holder of the tax certificate, assuming for the moment that all proceedings leading to its issuance were valid, could have applied for a tax deed after the lapse of two years from April 1st, 1944, the year the taxes became delinquent, so in this respect the state law appears to have been followed as the holder made his application in 1947. But the question next arising is the validity of the proceeding when Sec. 194.15, supra, is construed in the light of the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, 56 Stat. 769, 770, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 525. In that law it is provided that “[t]he period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period which occurs after the date of enactment of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act Amendments of 1942 (Oct. 6, 1942) be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.”