30 Conn. App. 821 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We disagree.
“ ‘Jurisdiction over the person, jurisdiction over the subject-matter, and jurisdiction to render the particular judgment are three separate elements of the jurisdiction of a court. Each element of jurisdiction is
General Statutes § 46b-71 (b) consigns to the courts of this state the power to enforce, satisfy, modify, alter, amend, vacate, set aside or suspend a foreign matrimonal judgment that has been properly filed in a Connecticut court. This subject matter jurisdiction is circumscribed, however, by General Statutes § 46b-70, which defines a foreign matrimonial judgment as “any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for . . . divorce ... or dissolution of marriage, for the custody . , . or support of children . . . in which both parties have entered an appearance.” (Emphasis added.) The requirement of the entry of an appearance by both parties is a “threshold requirement for enforcement” of a foreign matrimonial judgment. Morabito v. Wachsman, 191 Conn. 92, 101, 463 A.2d 593 (1983).