30 Conn. App. 821 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] It is clear in this case that at the time of the dissolution proceedings, the defendant never filed an appearance in accordance with the California rules of civil procedure.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment dismissing the matter for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes §§ 46b-70 through 46b-75 govern the enforcement of foreign matrimonial judgments. Section 46b-71 (a) provides that “[a]ny party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered,
The parties to this appeal are the plaintiff, Marty Mirabal, and the minor child, Brian Mirabal, through his court-appointed counsel.