Miotke v. City of Spokane
[…] Program *325 elements authorized herein may include, but are not limited to: (a) Effluent treatment and limitation requirements together with timing requirements related thereto; (b) applicable receiving water quality standards requirements ...

The DOE is authorized to exercise the powers established under RCW 90.48.260 through the adoption of rules. RCW 90.48.262. The statute further provides that the "permit program authorized under RCW 90.48.260(1) shall constitute a continuation of the established permit program of RCW 90.48 ..." RCW 90.48.262.

The DOE has promulgated pursuant to RCW 90.48 two sets of rules material to our analysis. The first set is WAC 173-220, the purpose of which is described in WAC 173-220-010: