Miotke v. City of Spokane
[…] The provisions of WPCA have for many years required permits for the discharge of pollutants into the waters of the state. RCW 90.48.160 provides:

Any person who conducts a commercial or industrial operation of any type which results in the disposal of solid or liquid waste material into the waters of the state, including commercial or industrial operators discharging solid or liquid waste material into sewerage systems operated by municipalities or public entities which discharge into public waters of the state, shall procure a permit from either the department or the thermal power plant site evaluation council as provided in RCW 90.48.262(2) before disposing of such waste material: Provided, That this section shall not apply to any person discharging domestic sewage only into a sewerage system.

This permit requirement is one of the measures designed to implement the policy of WPCA. This policy is declared in RCW 90.48.010: