Miotke v. City of Spokane
[…] Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.

Nuisances are divided into public or private nuisances. "Public nuisance" is defined by RCW 7.48.130 as "one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal."

Every nuisance not included within the definition of public nuisance is a private nuisance. RCW 7.48.150. Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance. RCW 7.48.160.