Miotke v. City of Spokane
[…] This state, pursuant to section 1342(b), assumed in 1972 the administration of permits within its jurisdiction. This action resulted in the enactment in 1973 of new provisions to supplement the existing waste permit program in RCW 90.48.

Under these more recent provisions, the duty of administering the new program is imposed upon the DOE. The powers of the DOE in administering the program are enumerated in RCW 90.48.260, which provides, in part:

The department of ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act as amended and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements of that act. The powers granted herein include, among others, and notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW or otherwise, the following:
(1) Complete authority to establish and administer a comprehensive state point source waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination permit program which will enable the department to qualify for full participation in any national waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination permit system and will allow the department to be the sole agency issuing permits required by such national system operating in the state of Washington subject to the provisions of RCW 90.48.262(2). Program *325 elements authorized herein may include, but are not limited to: (a) Effluent treatment and limitation requirements together with timing requirements related thereto; (b) applicable receiving water quality standards requirements ...

The DOE is authorized to exercise the powers established under RCW 90.48.260 through the adoption of rules.