615 S.E.2d 152 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] While the co-defendants may have agreed at that point to adopt each other’s subsequent arguments during the trial, such an agreement is not tantamount to Patrick Mintz having also adopted a prior objection made by his co-defendant during voir dire. This is especially true in light of the fact that at the time of the court ruling in question, Patrick Mintz’s attorney expressly agreed with the court’s finding and acquiesced in the dismissal of the juror. “[A] litigant cannot submit to a ruling or acquiesce in the holding, and then complain of the same on appeal.”
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) provides: “All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.”
Clark v. State, 248 Ga. App. 88, 91 (3) (545 SE2d 637) (2001).
(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Collins v. State, 252 Ga. App. 645, 647 (2) (556 SE2d 850) (2001).
Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U. S. 79 (106 SC 1712, 90 LE2d 69) (1986).
(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Collins, supra.