Mintz v. Robinson
[…] The court finds as a fact that Mahlon Robinson qualifies as an artist within the meaning of the statute. He has been certified by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs as eligible to occupy legal living-working loft space where zoning permits, effective October 10, 1974 to October 10, 1977. The lease, itself, states that the premises shall be used by an "artist in residence.”

Authority for an artist to occupy the particular building involved in this case derives from section 277 of the Multiple *449Dwelling Law which states: "Any building in any city of more than one million persons which at any time prior to January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four was occupied exclusively for manufacturing purposes, or commercial purposes, or both, may, notwithstanding any other article of this chapter, be occupied by artists and members of their immediate families for residential purposes and for the pursuit of the artist’s artistic endeavors”.