Mintz v. Robinson
[…] Qualification for the use of such space is conditioned upon an artist’s meeting the standards of section 276 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which says: "As used in this article, the word artist means a person regularly engaged in the fine arts, such as painting and sculpture or in the performing or creative arts, including choreography and filmmaking, or in the composition of music on a professional basis and so certified by an art academy, association or society, recognized by the municipal office of cultural affairs or the state council on the arts, or by the National Foundation for the Arts and Humanities, or an artist certified as such by the Municipal Department of Cultural Affairs.”