Minter v. Fowler & Williams, Inc.
[…] The pertinent provisions thereof read as follows:

"§ 1391. Venue generally
"(a) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside."
* * * * * *
"(c) A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes."
"§ 1392. Defendants * * * in different districts in same State
"(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing *661 in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."

The plaintiff is a citizen and resident of the State of Connecticut. Defendant Marotta resides in the Middle District of Pennsylvania.