231 Minn. 156 | Minn. | 1950
[…] Section 645.44, subd. 6, which defines “person” as follows:
“The word ‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” (Italics supplied.)
And § 340.12, which provides in part:
“* * * All applicants for * * * wholesaler’s licenses * * * shall file with the liquor control commissioner a bond with corporate surety, to be approved by the * * * commissioner, before granting such license, or, * * * cash or * * * bonds in the sum of $10,000, * * * payable to the State * * *.”
The federal statutes applicable are 27 USCA, § 203:
“(c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— “(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, * *
and § 204, which specifies different classes of persons to whom permits may issue. Section 211(3) defines “person” as meaning “individual, partnership, joint stock company, business trust, as