231 Minn. 156 | Minn. | 1950
[…] The statutes involved are M. S. A. 340.11, subd. 1, which provides in part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, upon any pretense or by any devise [sic], to manufacture, import, sell, exchange, barter, dispose of, or keep for sale any intoxicating liquor without first having obtained a license therefor, as herein provided.”
Section 340.07, subd. 1, which reads in part:
“* * * The term ‘wholesaler’ means any person engaged in the business of selling intoxicating liquor to retail dealers. The term ‘person’ includes the meaning extended thereto by section 645.44, subdivision 6.”
Section 645.44, subd. 6, which defines “person” as follows:
“The word ‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” (Italics supplied.)
And § 340.12, which provides in part: