Minor v. Cochise County
[…] Pima Mining Company v. Industrial Commission, 11 Ariz.App. 480, 466 P.2d 31 (1970).

We agree with appellants that their lawsuit was not barred by their failure to file an appeal with the Cochise County Board of Adjustment. A.R.S. §§ 11-801 thru 808 provide for the administration and enforcement of county planning and zoning. As noted above, A.R.S. § 11-807 defines the powers of a county board of adjustment, appeals to such board and judicial review of the board’s action. A.R.S. § 11-808 provides for enforcement of a county zoning ordinance, and subsection (D) thereof states:

“If any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this chapter or any ordinance, regulation or provision enacted or adopted by the board under the authority granted by this chapter, the board, the county attorney, the inspector or any adjacent or neighboring property owner who is specially damaged by the violation, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, may institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or proceedings to prevent or abate or remove the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.” (Emphasis added)

Thus we see that the legislature has provided not only an administrative remedy (A.R.S. § 11-807), but also a judicial remedy (A.R.S. § 11-808(D)).