468 N.W.2d 760 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] [3] Section 814.025(1), Stats., states:
If an action or special proceeding commenced or continued by a plaintiff or a counterclaim, defense or cross complaint commenced, used or continued by a defendant is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs determined under s. 814.04 and reasonable attorney fees.
Section 809.25(3)(a), Stats., states: "If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and fees under this section."