Minnesota Power & Light Co. v. Minnesota Public Service Commission
[…] Discontinuation of the capitalization of AFDC would, on the other hand, allow a current return on CWIP in the rate base. Although the income statement may appear the same in both instances, the reported income in the latter case will be in real money whereas in the former case reported income is merely a bookkeeping entry to the extent that AFDC is capitalized. In re Petition of Minn. Power & Light Co., No. E-015/GR-78-514, 22-23 (Minn.Pub.Serv. Comm'n April 9, 1979) reprinted in Joint Appendix for Appellants and Respondent at 120.

[9] Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 6a (1980) provides:

To the extent that construction work in progress is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:

(a) The magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment rate base;

(b) The impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;

(c) The effect on consumer rates;

(d) Whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and

(e) Whether it is of a short term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of utility service.

[10] When the CWIP on Clay Boswell equals $284,988,500, MPL must capitalize AFDC any project amounts of CWIP for Clay Boswell No. 4 in excess of $215,650,800.