Minnesota ex rel. Burleigh v. Johnson
[…] RCW 26.21.104.

In the present case, we must determine the form of process required by the statute when the State seeks the imposition of a duty of support upon a respondent.

Being remedial in nature, [URESA] is to be accorded a liberal construction, bearing in mind its humanitarian purpose. Every effort should be made by the courts to render it operable and effective.

Yetter v. Commeau, 84 Wn.2d 155, 158, 524 P.2d 901 (1974) (in which a show cause proceeding was used by the State).

RCW 2.28.150 provides:

When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

The hearing required by RCW 26.21.110 must satisfy due process. In Oregon, where show cause proceedings are *708authorized by statute,2 a fair hearing is required.