Minnehoma Insurance Co. v. Oklahoma State Board for Property & Casualty Rates
[…] persuade the Board that this unfamiliar form of insurance may purport to give the debtor-owner coverage that he does not have.”

Briefs of both parties, the Company and the Board, agree policy form approval by the Board is necessary, and grounds for disapproval are statutory. 36 O.S.1971, §§ 3610, 3611. Parties agree the Board’s order must reflect a correct legal theory, and must be reasonably supported by the evidence. Oklahoma Insp. Bur. v. State Bd. for Prop. & Cas. Rates, Okl., 406 P.2d 453 (1965). Board rests its legal theory on § 3611 A, subd. 2 and 3. There is no contention the form of policy violates and does not comply with Insurance Code. See subd. 1.

Section 3611 provides in part:
“2. If it contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous, or *1155misleading clauses, or exceptions and conditions which deceptively affect the risks purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract.
“3. If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions which is misleading.” (Emphasis added.)

Disapproval can come only if any of the grounds found in the three subdivisions occur.