65 F. Supp. 3d 810 | N.D. Cal. | 2014
[…] Dkt. No. 24 at 9.
a. Notice Requirement
Apple argues that Plaintiffs claims for breach of express warranty should be dismissed because she failed to plead that she provided pre-suit notice to Apple regarding the alleged breach as required under California law. . Under California Commercial Code § 2607, a “buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” The purpose of this rule is to “allow the seller the opportunity to repair the defective item, reduce damages, avoid defective products in the future, and negotiate settlements.” Cardinal Health 301 v. Tyco Elec. Corp., 169 Cal.App.4th 116, 135, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 5 (2008).