Miniter v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] We agree.

Section 8-6a of the General Statutes states that “[wjhenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for the grant of a variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal.”

General Statutes § 1-1 (a) mandates that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of language.” “Courts must interpret the statutes as they are written . . . and cannot, by construction, read into them provisions which are not clearly *306stated. . . . It is a cardinal rule of construction that statutes are to be construed so that they can carry out the intent of the legislature.