Miniter v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] On appeal to the Superior Court, the court should have determined whether the board correctly interpreted the regulations and applied them with reasonable discretion to the facts. This was not done here.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with law.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

In accord with section 4.11 of the zoning regulations of the town of Berlin, the town’s Mountain Reserve zone allows only detached, single-family dwellings, farms and golf courses.

General Statutes § 8-6 provides in pertinent part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter.”

General Statutes § 8-6 (3) provides that the zoning board of appeals has the following power and duty: “(3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. No such board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court on an earlier such application.”

The plaintiffs allege that under the zoning regulations of the town of Berlin a “dwelling unit” is defined as: “A building or portion thereof, providing complete housekeeping facilities for one family,” and that a second kitchen would not violate the “complete housekeeping” standard.