Miniter v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The court also held that the board’s denial of the variance was supported by the record.

The plaintiffs first claim that the trial court erred in finding that the remedies possible under General Statutes §§ 8-6 (1) and 8-6 (3) are mutually exclusive. We agree.

Section 8-6a of the General Statutes states that “[wjhenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for the grant of a variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal.”

General Statutes § 1-1 (a) mandates that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of language.”