| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Dec 15, 1994
[…] (See also, People v Legg, 234 App Div 372 [1st Dept], affd 259 NY 654 [1932].) That language, however, appears to be modifying only the words "incomplete comparisons.” (78 Misc. 2d 462" court="N.Y. Sup. Ct." date_filed="1974-06-17" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/slote-v-equitable-life-assurance-society-of-the-united-states-6195546?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6195546">78 Misc 2d, at 463, supra.) Moreover, in section 4226 that same language only appears in subdivision (a) (5): "(5) Make or deliver to any person or persons any incomplete comparison of any such policies or contracts for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, such person or persons to lapse, forfeit or surrender any insurance policy or contract.” It does not modify all of the paragraphs of section 4226 (a) and plaintiffs are alleging a violation of section 4226 (a) (4).