| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Dec 15, 1994
[…] Based on the above, the court concludes that the claims pleaded for fraud and breach of contract and under General Business Law § 349 are barred by the "filed rate” doctrine.

However, this conclusion does not end the matter. Plaintiffs assert a claim under Insurance Law § 4226. While they have not formally moved for leave to amend, leave to amend to add this claim is granted nunc pro tunc. The merits of the claim in the context of defendants’ dismissal motion has been briefed by all parties, and the court finds the claim sufficient and not barred by the "filed rate” doctrine.

Insurance Law § 4226 provides in relevant part:

"(a) No insurer authorized to do in this state the business of life, or accident and health insurance, or to make annuity contracts shall:
"(4) make any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation of the financial condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates; or * * *