Minichello v. Saxon
[…] In 29A C.J.S. Emergency, p. 140, it is stated: “It has been said that it is difficult to define an emergency, and that the term is not the subject of an easy or exact definition.”

The Court of Appeals said, inter alia: “The extent if any to which it is proper to specifically define or give some semblance of meaning to the term ‘emergency’ as employed in Section 181, we leave initially to the judgment of the court below after consideration of the facts and the legal arguments presented.”

That part of Section 181 applicable to the instant situation provides as follows:

“Any association may go into liquidation and be closed by the vote of its shareholders owning two-thirds of its stock. If the liquidation is to be effected in whole or in part through the sale of any of its assets to and the assumption of its deposit liabilities by another bank, the purchase and sale agreement must also be approved by its shareholders owning two-thirds of its stock unless an emergency exists and the Comptroller of the Currency specifically waives such requirement for shareholder approval.”

The term “emergency” has been variously defined as follows:

“Any event or occasional combination of circumstances which calls for immediate action or remedy; pressing necessity; exigency:” Cyclopedic Law Dictionary, 3rd Ed. (1940), p. 380.