Mings v. Mings
[…] At the time of the dissolution decree, such retirement pay was considered “marital property” in Missouri. Daffin v. Baffin, 567 S.W.2d 672 (Mo.App.1978); In re *269Marriage of Weaver, 606 S.W.2d 243 (Mo. App.1980). However, in 1981, the United States Supreme Court held that U.S. military retirement pay was not subject to division by state courts as marital property. McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981). McCarty was controlling law for only a short time until Congress enacted the “Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act”, 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (1982). This Act provided, in part:

“Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1).1

June 25, 1981, was the day before McCarty was handed down.

After this Congressional enactment, cases such as Murphy v. Murphy, 763 S.W.2d 237 (Mo.App.1988), held the Act abrogated the McCarty limitation and mili-' tary retirement pay could be divided in a dissolution proceeding as marital property. It was further held that if military retirement pay, which was marital property, was omitted from a dissolution decree, the ex-spouse could seek recovery in an independent action.

In response to cases such as Murphy, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c), effective November 5, 1990, to add the italicized sentence:

“(c) Authority for court to treat retired pay as property of the member and spouse. (1) Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court. A court may not treat retired pay as property in any proceeding to divide or partition any amount of retired pay of a member as the property of the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse if a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation (including a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such decree) affecting the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse (A) was issued before June 25, 1981, and (B) did not treat (or reserve jurisdiction to treat) any amount of retired pay of the member as property of the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse.”

A “final decree” is defined in the Act as: