196 Conn. 91 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Olinkraft, Inc., 408 So. 2d 937 (La. Ct. App. 1981); and has concluded that “ ‘[substantially’ means about, practically, nearly, almost, essentially or virtually [and] Webster’s includes ‘sure’ and ‘inevitable’ among its definitions of ‘certain.’ ” (Citations omitted.) Id., 940.
One recognized treatise on the law of torts opines: “A result is intended if the act is done for the purpose of accomplishing such a result or with knowledge that to a substantial certainty such a result will ensue.” 1 Harper & James, Torts (1956) § 3.3, p. 216.
General Statutes § 31-307 provides in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury; but the compensation shall in no case be more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury occurred, except that any employee who suffers any injury or illness caused by his employer’s violation of any health or safety regulation adopted pursuant to chapter 571 or adopted by the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration and listed in 29 CFR, chapter XVII, after such violation has been cited in accordance with the provisions of section 31-275 or the provisions of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 1601 (1970), 29 USC 658 and not abated within the time fixed by the citation provided such citation has not been set aside by appeal to the appropriate agency or court having jurisdiction, shall receive a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of such employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of such injury or illness. . . .”
Several states have “intentional” employer injury statutes as part of their workers’ compensation laws. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code §§ 4553,4553.1 (Deering 1976); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 152, § 28 (Michie/Law.