196 Conn. 91 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In its decision, speaking to the first two counts, the court pointed out that the plaintiff “has merely alleged ‘willful’ and ‘reckless’ violations of safety statutes. Significantly, the plaintiff has not alleged an ‘intentional’ injury.”
The third count of the amended complaint remained in substance the same as its counterpart in the original complaint.
By stipulation of the parties, it was agreed that the motion for summary judgment applied to the plaintiff’s amended complaint.
Affidavits were filed in support of and in opposition to the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.
29 U.S.C. § 653 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act is captioned “Geographic applicability; judicial enforcement; applicability to existing standards; report to Congress on duplication and coordination of Federal laws; workmen’s compensation law or common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees unaffected” and provides in part: