196 Conn. 91 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The special defense referred specifically to General Statutes § 31-284 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. That section is captioned “Basic rights and liabilities” and provides in part: “(a) An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 31-293a of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which is captioned “No right against fellow employee; exception,” provided: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1 or unless such wrong was wilful or malicious. No insurance policy or contract shall be accepted as proof of financial responsibility of the owner and as evidence of the insuring of such person for injury to or death of persons and damage to property by the commissioner of motor vehicles required by chapter 246 if it excludes from coverage under such policy or contract any agent, representative or employee of such owner from such policy or contract. Any provision of such an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969, which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent, representative or employee of the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident with a fellow employee shall be null and void.”
In its decision, speaking to the first two counts, the court pointed out that the plaintiff “has merely alleged ‘willful’ and ‘reckless’ violations of safety statutes. Significantly, the plaintiff has not alleged an ‘intentional’ injury.”