731 N.W.2d 472 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] American Radiator Co., 172 Mich. 14, 28, 137 N.W. 791 (1912). However, an easement may be lost through abandonment. Goodman v. Brenner, 219 Mich. 55, 60, 188 N.W. 377 (1922). An easement is abandoned when the owner of the easement relinquishes it with the intention of releasing his or her right to the easement. Id. After the easement is abandoned, the unencumbered fee simple interest in the land previously burdened by the easement remains in the titleholder. Dep't of Natural Resources v. Carmody-Lahti Real Estate, Inc., 472 Mich. 359, 388, 699 N.W.2d 272 (2005).
Pursuant to MCL 224.18(3), when a board of county road commissioners abandons a road, "the road or part of the road shall cease to exist as a public highway. . . ." The treatise, Michigan Civil Jurisprudence, considering the law of easements in the context of roads dedicated to public use and then abandoned, characterizes the general rule as follows: "Upon a vacation or abandonment of the street by the public, the fee of the abutting owners becomes