97 F. Supp. 2d 1266 | N.D. Okla. | 1999
[…] II
The fundamental question presented is whether the law requires GRDA to competitively bid its fly ash marketing contract after July 31, 1999. MSI contends that the applicable Oklahoma statutes, GRDA’s own policies, and public policy implied in law each require competitive bidding. MRT asserts that neither the statute nor GRDA internal policies nor public policy implied in law compels a competitive bidding process for fly ash. These arguments will be considered in turn.
A
Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 82 § 874 (1990) provides general guidance on the requirements for sale of GRDA property. It states in relevant part:
Nothing in Sections 861 through 890 of this title shall be construed as authorizing the district and it shall not be authorized to mortgage or otherwise encumber any of its property of any kind, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein.... Nothing in Sections 861 through 890 of this title shall be construed as authorizing the sale, lease or other disposition of any such property or interest of the district by the district ... of any of its properties ... provided, however, that the district may sell for cash, and subject to competitive bidding as provided by the Board, any such property or interest in the aggregate value not exceeding the sum of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) in any one (1) year.
The Oklahoma statutes also address GRDA property disposal in Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 82 § 862 (1999 Supp.), which defines many of the powers of the GRDA. The GRDA may, “[sjubject to the provisions of this act ... sell ... any property of any kind, real, personal or mixed ... which shall not be necessary to the carrying on of the business of the district.” Okla.Stat. Ann. tit. 82 § 862(i).
It is clear that § 862(i) does not by itself contain a competitive bidding requirement. However, the provision states that it applies “[sjubject to the provisions of [the] act.”